The Net Gain Privacy Pledge

Since he began legal practice in 1984, John Alexander has respected the privacy of clients. Net Gain Communications Consultants ("Net Gain"), a California sole proprietorship founded by Alexander in 1996, has maintained that same standard and renews in this privacy policy its ongoing commitment to safeguard the privacy of every individual who visits its websites.

Purpose of Policy & Introduction

This privacy statement outlines the information Net Gain will collect and how it will use that information. This statement also describes how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to Net Gain through our website and how you can request that Net Gain delete your personal information from our databases. Finally, this statement defines our position on children's use of our web site.

Please note that the privacy practices described in this policy statement apply only to the web pages owned and operated by Net Gain, primarily those maintained at the domain netgaincc.com ("our website").

Personal Information

It has always been Net Gain's policy that its clients' and customers' personal information (such as name, postal and e-mail address or telephone number) is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information provided by customers and visitors to our Web site is stored in a secure location, is accessible only by designated staff, and is used only for the purposes for which you provide the information (such as to reply to your question, fulfill your order or communicate regarding new services).

Net Gain will not collect or retain any personal information at our Web site, unless you choose to provide it. If you provide it, Net Gain may retain and use it to better address your needs, to understand your preferences and to determine how our services and website can be improved.

Net Gain will not give or sell your personal information to any outside organization for the organization's own use without your consent. Your information may, however, be shared with agents or contractors of Net Gain if needed in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for Net Gain.

Security

Net Gain is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Agents or contractors of Net Gain who have access to your personally identifiable information in connection with providing services for Net Gain are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Net Gain.

Non-Personal Information Collected

Our Web site is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information about its visitors. It does recognize the home server of visitors, but not e-mail addresses. For example, we can tell which Internet service provider our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify particular visitors to our site.

In addition, our Web site tracks information about visits. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors, the daily requests we receive for particular files on our Web site, and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide information to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Contacting Us Regarding Your Personal Information

If you have submitted personal information through our Web site and would like to have that information deleted from our databases, or wish to ensure that the information in our databases is correct, please contact us by clicking on this link and completing the unsubscribe form, or by letter to Privacy Coordinator, Net Gain Communications Consultants, 4166 Seri Street, San Diego CA 92117-3845, USA. We will then use reasonable efforts to remove your personal information from our files, or correct any inaccuracies you note to us.

Net Gain's Intended Audience

Our Web site is directed to adults, over the age of thirteen. Net Gain does not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If a parent or guardian suspects his or her child under the age of thirteen has provided Net Gain with personal information, he or she may contact us and request a check of our records, and deletion of any personal information about the child. Contact Net Gain by us by clicking on this link and completing the unsubscribe form, or by letter to Privacy Coordinator, Net Gain Communications Consultants, 4166 Seri Street, San Diego CA 92117-3845, USA.

Last Revision Date: June 28, 2004
See also:
Website Terms & Conditions/Copyright Statement

Effective July 2004: The California Online Privacy Protection Act

Do you ever receive website responses (including email) from residents of California? We'll see if your privacy policy complies with the new California requirements, and if you comply with your own privacy policy.

Compliance with online privacy standards is just part of our website audit. Contact attorney John Alexander at Net Gain for more information.

Read our terms of use and copyright notice, and our privacy policy (above) for more information on each of these subjects.
This website complies with World Wide Web Consortium HTML and CSS standards (click below to verify):
Click to verify - Valid HTML 4.01 Click to verify - Valid CSS
View copyright policy, Net Gain Communications ConsultantsCopyright 1996-2004 Net Gain Communications Consultants; all rights reserved. Net Gain consults with businesses, professional firms and non-profit organizations to help them meet regulatory, professional and industry standards, as well as their own communications goals. Contact us for more information.